CarVerify

Free Car Check

R570 RAD

1998 Skoda Felicia

White Petrol 1289cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Jul 2011
Tests9 (5 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate55.6%

Mileage

44,847 mi
Last recorded44,847 miles
Recorded on12 Jul 2011
Typical for 1998 Skoda Felicia67,201 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR570 RAD
MakeSkoda
ModelFelicia
Year1998
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,289cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 4 fail
Fail 12 Jul 2011 44,847 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Rear Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Offside Rear Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

both rear bearings have slight play

offside front indicater missing lense

slight play starting in nearside front track rod arm

Pass 13 Jul 2010 43,155 miles

offside front indicator lens damaged. nearside front wing/door/mirror damaged.

Pass 29 Jul 2009 41,121 miles
Fail 28 Jul 2009 41,115 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

offside front tyre sidewall cut but not exposing cord

Pass 13 Jun 2008 38,210 miles

Centre Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Centre Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 13 Jun 2008 38,210 miles

Centre Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Centre Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.8)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 19 Jun 2007 35,109 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 16 Jun 2006 32,252 miles
Fail 16 Jun 2006 32,252 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low when the centre of the headlamp is below 850mm from the ground (1.6.B2)

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low when the centre of the headlamp is below 850mm from the ground (1.6.B2)

o/s/f indicator lens cracked.

How Reliable is the Skoda Felicia?

Based on 560,899 MOT tests across 64,461 vehicles.

65.7%
Pass Rate
4,468
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
64,461
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 58,886
constant velocity joint gaiter split 37,453
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 33,356
Headlamp aim too low 30,565
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 19,165
Full Skoda Felicia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R570 RAD is a 1998 Skoda Felicia in White with a 1,289cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 55.6%.

Across all 1998 Skoda Felicia models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.9% with a typical mileage of 67,201 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Felicia fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 58,886 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R570 RAD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Felicia typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 28 years old, this Skoda Felicia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R570 RAD?

You can check the full history of R570 RAD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R570 RAD registered?

R570 RAD is a 1998 Skoda Felicia, first registered on 13 July 1998.

Is R570 RAD safe to buy?

The MOT history for R570 RAD shows 9 tests with a 55.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R570 RAD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R570 RAD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.