CarVerify

Free Car Check

R653 ULK

1997 Toyota Carina

Red Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Aug 2009
Tests7 (4 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate57.1%

Mileage

114,575 mi
Last recorded114,575 miles
Recorded on4 Aug 2008
Typical for 1997 Toyota Carina101,856 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR653 ULK
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1997
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 3 fail
Pass 4 Aug 2008 114,575 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 27 Jul 2007 110,925 miles
Fail 20 Jul 2007 110,920 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 25 May 2006 107,236 miles
Fail 24 May 2006 107,229 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 24 May 2005 97,739 miles
Fail 24 May 2005 97,739 miles

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R653 ULK is a 1997 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.1%.

Across all 1997 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 101,856 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R653 ULK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 29 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R653 ULK?

You can check the full history of R653 ULK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R653 ULK registered?

R653 ULK is a 1997 Toyota Carina, first registered on 4 December 1997.

Is R653 ULK safe to buy?

The MOT history for R653 ULK shows 7 tests with a 57.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R653 ULK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R653 ULK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.