CarVerify

Free Car Check

R662 ECA

1997 Toyota Carina

Red Petrol 1762cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Jul 2007
Tests3 (1 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate33.3%

Mileage

173,567 mi
Last recorded173,567 miles
Recorded on5 Jul 2006
Typical for 1997 Toyota Carina101,856 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR662 ECA
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1997
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,762cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 2 fail
Pass 5 Jul 2006 173,567 miles
Fail 5 Jul 2006 173,567 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Fail 4 Jul 2006 173,544 miles

Centre Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Steering system has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering rack fitted) (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Steering system has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering rack fitted) (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Driver's seat insecure (6.2.A.1) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is fractured (5.2.6) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R662 ECA is a 1997 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,762cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 33.3%.

Across all 1997 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 101,856 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R662 ECA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 29 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R662 ECA?

You can check the full history of R662 ECA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R662 ECA registered?

R662 ECA is a 1997 Toyota Carina, first registered on 27 August 1997.

Is R662 ECA safe to buy?

The MOT history for R662 ECA shows 3 tests with a 33.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R662 ECA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R662 ECA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.