CarVerify

Free Car Check

R76 SET

1997 Toyota Carina

Red Petrol 1762cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires31 Jul 2010
Tests4 (4 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

143,624 mi
Last recorded143,624 miles
Recorded on1 Aug 2009
Typical for 1997 Toyota Carina101,856 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR76 SET
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1997
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,762cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass
Pass 1 Aug 2009 143,624 miles
Pass 1 Nov 2008 135,452 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 Oct 2007 125,648 miles
Pass 8 Nov 2006 122,832 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R76 SET is a 1997 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,762cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 1997 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 101,856 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R76 SET, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 29 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R76 SET?

You can check the full history of R76 SET by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R76 SET registered?

R76 SET is a 1997 Toyota Carina, first registered on 1 August 1997.

Is R76 SET safe to buy?

The MOT history for R76 SET shows 4 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R76 SET have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R76 SET. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.