CarVerify

Free Car Check

R844 XWE

1997 Citroen Xsara

Green Petrol 1360cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Mar 2009
Tests4 (3 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

96,938 mi
Last recorded96,938 miles
Recorded on5 Mar 2008
Typical for 1997 Citroen Xsara88,539 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR844 XWE
MakeCitroen
ModelXsara
Year1997
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,360cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 1 fail
Pass 5 Mar 2008 96,938 miles

Offside Rear Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Pass 6 Mar 2007 88,396 miles

Nearside Rear Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Rear Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Offside Rear Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 21 Feb 2006 81,022 miles
Fail 21 Feb 2006 81,022 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

How Reliable is the Citroen Xsara?

Based on 5,047,330 MOT tests across 355,498 vehicles.

69.1%
Pass Rate
7,021
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
355,498
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 242,573
Registration plate lamp not working 140,363
Stop lamp not working 132,977
position lamp(s) not working 129,143
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 102,720
Full Citroen Xsara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R844 XWE is a 1997 Citroen Xsara in Green with a 1,360cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1997 Citroen Xsara models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.7% with a typical mileage of 88,539 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Citroen Xsara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 242,573 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R844 XWE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen Xsara typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 29 years old, this Citroen Xsara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R844 XWE?

You can check the full history of R844 XWE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R844 XWE registered?

R844 XWE is a 1997 Citroen Xsara, first registered on 29 December 1997.

Is R844 XWE safe to buy?

The MOT history for R844 XWE shows 4 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R844 XWE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R844 XWE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.