CarVerify

Free Car Check

RA55 YXC

2005 Mercedes-benz S-class

Silver Diesel 3222cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Nov 2024
Tests15 (15 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

174,116 mi
Last recorded174,116 miles
Recorded on6 Nov 2023
Typical for 2005 Mercedes-benz S-class90,995 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRA55 YXC
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelS-class
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine3,222cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass
Pass 6 Nov 2023 174,116 miles
Pass 3 Nov 2022 169,134 miles

Brake pad(s) wearing thin n/s & o/s, front and rear (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened n/s & o/s (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Outer Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords wall (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened n/s & o/s (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

under tray and engine covers fitted

Pass 5 Nov 2021 164,782 miles

Brake pad(s) wearing thin all (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Oct 2020 158,491 miles

under tray and engine covers fitted

Pass 2 Nov 2019 156,328 miles
Pass 27 Oct 2018 149,112 miles
Pass 4 Nov 2017 141,083 miles

engine covers + under trays fitted

Pass 8 Nov 2016 132,135 miles

engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

under trays fitted obscuring some components on the underside

Pass 28 Oct 2015 127,783 miles
Pass 18 Oct 2014 113,559 miles
Pass 26 Oct 2013 104,319 miles
Pass 20 Oct 2012 95,368 miles
Pass 31 Oct 2011 88,545 miles
Pass 30 Oct 2010 83,090 miles
Pass 25 Nov 2008 63,232 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz S-class?

Based on 692,220 MOT tests across 62,130 vehicles.

80.6%
Pass Rate
6,086
Miles/Year
39
Year Lifespan
62,130
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,613
Brake pipe excessively corroded 8,895
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 6,706
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 6,018
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 5,811
Full Mercedes-benz S-class reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RA55 YXC is a 2005 Mercedes-benz S-class in Silver with a 3,222cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2005 Mercedes-benz S-class models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.5% with a typical mileage of 90,995 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz S-class fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 25,613 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RA55 YXC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz S-class typically stays on UK roads for around 39 years. At 21 years old, this Mercedes-benz S-class is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RA55 YXC?

You can check the full history of RA55 YXC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RA55 YXC registered?

RA55 YXC is a 2005 Mercedes-benz S-class, first registered on 28 December 2005.

Is RA55 YXC safe to buy?

The MOT history for RA55 YXC shows 15 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RA55 YXC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RA55 YXC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.