CarVerify

Free Car Check

RB07 MKE

2007 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Feb 2015
Tests7 (5 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

113,487 mi
Last recorded113,487 miles
Recorded on5 Feb 2014
Typical for 2007 Nissan Navara85,847 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRB07 MKE
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 2 fail
Pass 5 Feb 2014 113,487 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2013 105,206 miles
Pass 15 Feb 2013 105,206 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Oil leak

baffles lose in rear exhaust box

Fail 15 Feb 2013 105,204 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Oil leak

baffles lose in rear exhaust box

Pass 18 Feb 2011 67,226 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

n/s/f tyre close to limits

o/s/f tyre close to limits

squeak on n/s/f

Fail 16 Feb 2011 67,226 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nail in nearside front tyre

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

lower timing chain noise

n/s/f tyre close to limits

noise in air box

o/s/f tyre close to limits

squeak on n/s/f

Pass 24 Feb 2010 50,202 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RB07 MKE is a 2007 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2007 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 85,847 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RB07 MKE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 19 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RB07 MKE?

You can check the full history of RB07 MKE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RB07 MKE registered?

RB07 MKE is a 2007 Nissan Navara, first registered on 1 March 2007.

Is RB07 MKE safe to buy?

The MOT history for RB07 MKE shows 7 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RB07 MKE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RB07 MKE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.