CarVerify

Free Car Check

RE09 YMO

2009 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 Aug 2025
Tests19 (13 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate68.4%

Mileage

52,292 mi
Last recorded52,292 miles
Recorded on12 Aug 2024
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRE09 YMO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 6 fail
Pass 12 Aug 2024 52,292 miles
Pass 18 Aug 2023 52,287 miles
Pass 5 Jul 2022 51,074 miles
Fail 4 Jul 2022 51,017 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 30 Jun 2021 49,150 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 2 Jul 2020 47,835 miles
Fail 1 Jul 2020 47,835 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (5.2.3 (i))

Nearside Side repeater not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 18 Jul 2019 44,714 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Both sides (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Tread depth of 2.5mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Outer sidewall damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 19 Jul 2018 40,865 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Jul 2017 36,631 miles
Fail 20 Jul 2017 36,631 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Pass 22 Jul 2016 32,477 miles
Fail 22 Jul 2016 32,476 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Fail 16 Jul 2015 29,103 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 16 Jul 2015 29,103 miles
Pass 10 Jul 2014 25,466 miles

Coolant leak

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Nail in offside front tyre

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 15 Jul 2013 20,972 miles

Offside Obligatory mirror damaged, but not seriously affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Pass 21 Jun 2012 15,232 miles
Fail 21 Jun 2012 15,232 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RE09 YMO is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 68.4%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RE09 YMO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RE09 YMO?

You can check the full history of RE09 YMO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RE09 YMO registered?

RE09 YMO is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 16 July 2009.

Is RE09 YMO safe to buy?

The MOT history for RE09 YMO shows 19 tests with a 68.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RE09 YMO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RE09 YMO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.