CarVerify

Free Car Check

RJ04 PAT

2013 Skoda Octavia

Maroon Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires26 Sep 2027
Tests14 (10 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

107,481 mi
Last recorded107,481 miles
Recorded on23 Sep 2026
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRJ04 PAT
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourMaroon
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 4 fail
Pass 23 Sep 2026 107,481 miles
Pass 9 Sep 2025 105,030 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Sep 2024 103,152 miles
Fail 17 Sep 2024 103,148 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (1.6 (b))

Front Brakes imbalanced across an axle (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Front Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 1 (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 7 Sep 2023 100,738 miles
Fail 7 Sep 2023 100,738 miles

Nearside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 13 Sep 2022 90,274 miles

Front Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Sep 2021 95,704 miles
Fail 21 Sep 2021 95,704 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 28 Aug 2020 93,745 miles

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 19 Aug 2019 91,132 miles
Pass 14 Aug 2018 88,971 miles
Fail 14 Aug 2018 88,971 miles

Nearside Rear Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Pass 24 Aug 2017 83,560 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RJ04 PAT is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in Maroon with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RJ04 PAT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RJ04 PAT?

You can check the full history of RJ04 PAT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RJ04 PAT registered?

RJ04 PAT is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 10 May 2013.

Is RJ04 PAT safe to buy?

The MOT history for RJ04 PAT shows 14 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RJ04 PAT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RJ04 PAT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.