CarVerify

Free Car Check

RJ56 KXW

2006 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Nov 2022
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

139,955 mi
Last recorded139,955 miles
Recorded on29 Nov 2021
Typical for 2006 Nissan Navara91,699 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRJ56 KXW
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2006
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 29 Nov 2021 139,955 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced Chassis leg (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 1 Dec 2020 138,794 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Integral body structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security Chassis leg (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Pass 18 Apr 2019 134,824 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 18 Apr 2019 134,824 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 12 Mar 2018 129,258 miles
Fail 1 Mar 2018 129,088 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area in excess of a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Windscreen has damage to the swept area in excess of a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 24 Nov 2016 123,376 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 11 Nov 2014 109,055 miles

nearside front tyre has a nail in it and bald on outer edge close to cords

offside front tyre worn on outer edge

Pass 24 Oct 2013 101,778 miles

Oil leak

Fail 24 Oct 2013 101,778 miles

Front registration plate missing (6.3.1a)

Oil leak

Pass 17 May 2012 83,291 miles
Fail 10 May 2012 83,100 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Offside Rear Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Pass 8 Apr 2011 70,312 miles
Pass 23 Apr 2010 57,455 miles
Fail 23 Apr 2010 57,455 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RJ56 KXW is a 2006 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2006 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.0% with a typical mileage of 91,699 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RJ56 KXW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 20 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RJ56 KXW?

You can check the full history of RJ56 KXW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RJ56 KXW registered?

RJ56 KXW is a 2006 Nissan Navara, first registered on 28 October 2006.

Is RJ56 KXW safe to buy?

The MOT history for RJ56 KXW shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RJ56 KXW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RJ56 KXW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.