CarVerify

Free Car Check

RNZ 9375

2012 Toyota Hilux

White Diesel 2400cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 May 2026
Tests8 (6 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

204,171 mi
Last recorded204,171 miles
Recorded on20 May 2025
Typical for 2012 Toyota Hilux77,987 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRNZ 9375
MakeToyota
ModelHilux
Year2012
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,400cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 2 fail
Pass 20 May 2025 204,171 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 29 Nov 2023 194,334 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 4 Nov 2022 182,503 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 4 Nov 2022 182,503 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 15 Sep 2021 168,577 miles

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

under tray loose (but still secure)

Fail 15 Sep 2021 168,577 miles

Front Registration plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.1 (d))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

under tray loose (but still secure)

Pass 21 Jun 2017 103,819 miles

Rear tyres Under covers Engine covers

Pass 23 Jun 2016 91,094 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Hilux?

Based on 1,500,658 MOT tests across 146,528 vehicles.

73.1%
Pass Rate
7,298
Miles/Year
39
Year Lifespan
146,528
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

fog lamp not working 30,380
Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,017
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 25,129
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 22,123
position lamp(s) not working 22,068
Full Toyota Hilux reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RNZ 9375 is a 2012 Toyota Hilux in White with a 2,400cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2012 Toyota Hilux models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.9% with a typical mileage of 77,987 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Hilux fails its MOT is fog lamp not working, accounting for 30,380 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RNZ 9375, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Hilux typically stays on UK roads for around 39 years. At 14 years old, this Toyota Hilux is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RNZ 9375?

You can check the full history of RNZ 9375 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RNZ 9375 registered?

RNZ 9375 is a 2012 Toyota Hilux, first registered on 1 February 2012.

Is RNZ 9375 safe to buy?

The MOT history for RNZ 9375 shows 8 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RNZ 9375 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RNZ 9375. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.