CarVerify

Free Car Check

RRH 338M

1974 Rolls Royce Saloon

White Petrol 6750cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Jun 2024
Tests17 (14 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate82.4%

Mileage

32,793 mi
Last recorded32,793 miles
Recorded on23 Jun 2023
Typical for 1974 Rolls Royce Saloon62,823 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Rolls Royce
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRRH 338M
MakeRolls Royce
ModelSaloon
Year1974
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine6,750cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 3 fail
Pass 23 Jun 2023 32,793 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material all (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both inner (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 20 Feb 2023 32,165 miles
Pass 24 Jul 2019 28,306 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Front Lower steering box connecting arm rubbers deteriorated

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Lower outer sill is corroded and holed but not within any prescribed area or likely to effect under steering and braking

Offside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both front (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Lower body mounting starting to corrode

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge outer edge worn (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 Jun 2018 27,427 miles

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Rear Wheel bearing has slight play Both (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Pass 21 Jun 2017 26,222 miles

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Rear wheel bearing has slight play Both (2.6.2)

Pass 8 Jun 2016 25,306 miles

Nearside Rear Body has slight corrosion sill (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Body has slight corrosion sill (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 18 Jun 2015 24,209 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Oil leak

Pass 26 Jun 2014 23,074 miles
Fail 23 Jun 2014 22,995 miles

Bootlid cannot be secured in the closed position (6.4.1)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Oil leak

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 18 Jun 2013 21,343 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Oil leak

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Fail 18 Jun 2013 21,343 miles

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Oil leak

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 29 Jun 2012 19,541 miles
Pass 21 Apr 2011 18,257 miles

Oil leak

Pass 18 May 2010 16,664 miles
Fail 17 May 2010 16,601 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

offside rear tyre sidewall perished

oil leak from engine oil leak from gearbox oil leak from differential

Pass 21 May 2009 15,259 miles
Pass 24 Jul 2008 14,389 miles

n/s/r tyre worn on inner edge

How Reliable is the Rolls Royce Saloon?

Based on 1,328 MOT tests across 156 vehicles.

85.0%
Pass Rate
339
Miles/Year
93
Year Lifespan
156
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 48
parking brake recording little or no effort 44
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 24
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 21
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18
Full Rolls Royce Saloon reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RRH 338M is a 1974 Rolls Royce Saloon in White with a 6,750cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 82.4%.

Across all 1974 Rolls Royce Saloon models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.3% with a typical mileage of 62,823 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Rolls Royce Saloon fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 48 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RRH 338M, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rolls Royce Saloon typically stays on UK roads for around 93 years. At 52 years old, this Rolls Royce Saloon is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RRH 338M?

You can check the full history of RRH 338M by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RRH 338M registered?

RRH 338M is a 1974 Rolls Royce Saloon, first registered on 19 March 1974.

Is RRH 338M safe to buy?

The MOT history for RRH 338M shows 17 tests with a 82.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RRH 338M have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RRH 338M. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.