CarVerify

Free Car Check

RX05 YNV

2005 Rover 25

Blue Petrol 1396cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires7 Jul 2027
Tests22 (19 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate86.4%

Mileage

75,788 mi
Last recorded75,788 miles
Recorded on7 Jul 2026
Typical for 2005 Rover 2543,892 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRX05 YNV
MakeRover
Model25
Year2005
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,396cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

19 pass 3 fail
Pass 7 Jul 2026 75,788 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2025 73,604 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre

Power steering component has slight seepage from a component Steering rack (2.1.5 (a))

Pass 3 Jul 2024 72,256 miles

Axle swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush slightly worn both rears (5.1.2 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (l))

Offside Front Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Power steering component has slight seepage from a component p/s rack (2.1.5 (a))

Vehicle structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security rear inner and outer sills (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Pass 7 Jul 2023 69,230 miles

Nearside Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

rear exhaust corroded

Fail 7 Jul 2023 69,230 miles

Central Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

rear exhaust corroded

Pass 8 Jul 2022 64,669 miles

Exhaust system corroded

Fail 4 Jul 2022 64,643 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength outer sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength outer sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Exhaust system corroded

Pass 2 Jul 2021 62,051 miles
Pass 6 Jul 2020 59,819 miles
Pass 7 May 2019 56,719 miles

steering rack weeping slightly

Pass 8 May 2018 53,432 miles

Offside Front Power steering ram(s) has slight seepage from a seal (2.3.3b)

Pass 9 May 2017 50,506 miles
Pass 12 May 2016 46,996 miles
Pass 6 May 2015 42,797 miles
Pass 13 May 2014 39,071 miles
Pass 5 Aug 2013 37,685 miles

Oil leak

dampness around pas rack

parking brake lever slightly loose

Pass 26 Jul 2012 35,801 miles

Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

dampness around pas rack

Fail 26 Jul 2012 35,801 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

dampness around pas rack

Pass 25 Jul 2011 33,942 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

offside and nearside rear tyre treads deformed

Pass 4 Aug 2010 31,313 miles

Power steering component(s) has slight seepage from a component (2.3.3b)

Pass 17 Jul 2009 26,292 miles
Pass 22 Jul 2008 19,131 miles

How Reliable is the Rover 25?

Based on 1,784,341 MOT tests across 157,261 vehicles.

72.1%
Pass Rate
4,984
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
157,261
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 69,670
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 54,138
Stop lamp not working 45,218
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 40,413
Brake pipe excessively corroded 34,685
Full Rover 25 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RX05 YNV is a 2005 Rover 25 in Blue with a 1,396cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 22 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 86.4%.

Across all 2005 Rover 25 models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.1% with a typical mileage of 43,892 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Rover 25 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 69,670 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RX05 YNV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rover 25 typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 21 years old, this Rover 25 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RX05 YNV?

You can check the full history of RX05 YNV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RX05 YNV registered?

RX05 YNV is a 2005 Rover 25, first registered on 4 August 2005.

Is RX05 YNV safe to buy?

The MOT history for RX05 YNV shows 22 tests with a 86.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RX05 YNV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RX05 YNV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.