CarVerify

Free Car Check

RX17 PZD

2017 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires20 Feb 2027
Tests9 (5 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate55.6%

Mileage

107,927 mi
Last recorded107,927 miles
Recorded on11 Feb 2026
Typical for 2017 Nissan Navara61,241 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRX17 PZD
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2017
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 4 fail
Pass 11 Feb 2026 107,927 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Power steering pipe/hose has slight seepage (2.1.5 (a))

Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement D-Bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 19 Feb 2025 92,941 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 14 Feb 2025 92,728 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Inner edge bald (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Low (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Feb 2024 69,198 miles
Fail 20 Feb 2024 69,198 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Pass 7 Sep 2022 39,294 miles
Fail 7 Sep 2022 39,294 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 15 Jan 2021 39,005 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 13 Jan 2021 39,005 miles

Offside Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Stop lamp(s) lens defective such that the emitted light is adversely affected Broken off (4.3.1 (b) (ii))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RX17 PZD is a 2017 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 55.6%.

Across all 2017 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.6% with a typical mileage of 61,241 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RX17 PZD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 9 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RX17 PZD?

You can check the full history of RX17 PZD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RX17 PZD registered?

RX17 PZD is a 2017 Nissan Navara, first registered on 24 March 2017.

Is RX17 PZD safe to buy?

The MOT history for RX17 PZD shows 9 tests with a 55.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RX17 PZD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RX17 PZD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.