CarVerify

Free Car Check

RX58 CZA

2008 Skoda Octavia

Blue Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Oct 2015
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

184,501 mi
Last recorded184,501 miles
Recorded on8 Oct 2014
Typical for 2008 Skoda Octavia100,396 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRX58 CZA
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2008
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 8 Oct 2014 184,501 miles

Oil leak

Fail 8 Oct 2014 184,497 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

Pass 20 Jul 2013 163,977 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RX58 CZA is a 2008 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2008 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.9% with a typical mileage of 100,396 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RX58 CZA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 18 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RX58 CZA?

You can check the full history of RX58 CZA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RX58 CZA registered?

RX58 CZA is a 2008 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 12 September 2008.

Is RX58 CZA safe to buy?

The MOT history for RX58 CZA shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RX58 CZA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RX58 CZA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.