CarVerify

Free Car Check

RX63 VHW

2013 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires28 Oct 2026
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

99,346 mi
Last recorded99,346 miles
Recorded on29 Oct 2025
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationRX63 VHW
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 29 Oct 2025 99,346 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 12 Jan 2024 97,001 miles
Pass 6 Jan 2023 87,748 miles

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 7 Jan 2022 78,327 miles

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 14 Jan 2021 71,399 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge PERISHED AND CUTS. 205/55 16 (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing AND CUTS (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened X2 (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Coil spring corroded X2 (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 9 Jan 2021 71,358 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge PERISHED AND CUTS. 205/55 16 (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing AND CUTS (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened X2 (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Coil spring corroded X2 (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 2 Jul 2019 61,007 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 24 Jul 2018 52,789 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 1 Aug 2017 46,127 miles

Central Lower Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Upper Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 13 Aug 2016 38,367 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Lower Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Nearside Upper Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

RX63 VHW is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying RX63 VHW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of RX63 VHW?

You can check the full history of RX63 VHW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was RX63 VHW registered?

RX63 VHW is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 2 September 2013.

Is RX63 VHW safe to buy?

The MOT history for RX63 VHW shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does RX63 VHW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on RX63 VHW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.