CarVerify

Free Car Check

S197 DFW

1999 Vauxhall Corsa

Silver Petrol 1199cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Mar 2009
Tests7 (3 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate42.9%

Mileage

80,744 mi
Last recorded80,744 miles
Recorded on6 Mar 2008
Typical for 1999 Vauxhall Corsa65,940 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationS197 DFW
MakeVauxhall
ModelCorsa
Year1999
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,199cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 4 fail
Fail 6 Mar 2008 80,744 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

minor exhaust leak repaired with gun gum

surface corrosion to underbody components

Pass 6 Mar 2008 80,744 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

minor exhaust leak repaired with gun gum

surface corrosion to underbody components

Pass 8 Mar 2007 72,144 miles
Fail 2 Mar 2007 71,948 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust has part of the system excessively deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Tyre(s) incorrect because different size tyres are fitted on the same axle. (4.1.A.1a)

Nearside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is fractured (5.2.6)

Offside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Pass 23 Feb 2006 58,553 miles
Fail 22 Feb 2006 58,552 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Fail 17 Feb 2006 58,552 miles

Brake cable has wires broken and is significantly weakened (3.5.1b)

Brake performance not tested (3.7.A.1)

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Corsa?

Based on 26,893,546 MOT tests across 2,075,660 vehicles.

69.7%
Pass Rate
5,229
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
2,075,660
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 835,831
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 597,639
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 535,815
constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing 493,740
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 422,813
Full Vauxhall Corsa reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

S197 DFW is a 1999 Vauxhall Corsa in Silver with a 1,199cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 42.9%.

Across all 1999 Vauxhall Corsa models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.1% with a typical mileage of 65,940 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 835,831 recorded failures. If you're considering buying S197 DFW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Corsa typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 27 years old, this Vauxhall Corsa is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of S197 DFW?

You can check the full history of S197 DFW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was S197 DFW registered?

S197 DFW is a 1999 Vauxhall Corsa, first registered on 15 January 1999.

Is S197 DFW safe to buy?

The MOT history for S197 DFW shows 7 tests with a 42.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does S197 DFW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on S197 DFW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.