CarVerify

Free Car Check

S356 DSG

1998 Mercedes-benz Clk

Black Petrol 3199cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Mar 2014
Tests10 (6 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

132,416 mi
Last recorded132,416 miles
Recorded on5 Mar 2013
Typical for 1998 Mercedes-benz Clk97,549 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationS356 DSG
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelClk
Year1998
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,199cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 4 fail
Pass 5 Mar 2013 132,416 miles

Outer Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

park brake pedal rubber missing

Fail 5 Mar 2013 132,416 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Outer Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

park brake pedal rubber missing

Pass 22 Dec 2011 129,313 miles
Fail 20 Dec 2011 129,313 miles

Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Windscreen has damage to an area in excess of a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Fail 20 Dec 2010 120,291 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 20 Dec 2010 120,291 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 29 Apr 2009 114,627 miles

Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 9 May 2008 103,583 miles
Pass 16 May 2006 93,564 miles
Fail 16 May 2006 93,564 miles

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Rear Fuel pipe leaking (7.2.3) DANGEROUS

Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Clk?

Based on 1,410,029 MOT tests across 83,874 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
4,986
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
83,874
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 59,319
coil spring broken 19,719
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 16,744
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 14,943
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 14,136
Full Mercedes-benz Clk reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

S356 DSG is a 1998 Mercedes-benz Clk in Black with a 3,199cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 1998 Mercedes-benz Clk models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.4% with a typical mileage of 97,549 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Clk fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 59,319 recorded failures. If you're considering buying S356 DSG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Clk typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 28 years old, this Mercedes-benz Clk is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of S356 DSG?

You can check the full history of S356 DSG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was S356 DSG registered?

S356 DSG is a 1998 Mercedes-benz Clk, first registered on 24 August 1998.

Is S356 DSG safe to buy?

The MOT history for S356 DSG shows 10 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does S356 DSG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on S356 DSG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.