CarVerify

Free Car Check

S375 FUA

1998 Ldv Convoy

White Diesel 2500cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 Feb 2013
Tests11 (7 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate63.6%

Mileage

104,724 mi
Last recorded104,724 miles
Recorded on20 Feb 2012
Typical for 1998 Ldv Convoy93,117 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ldv
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationS375 FUA
MakeLdv
ModelConvoy
Year1998
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,500cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 4 fail
Pass 20 Feb 2012 104,724 miles

exhaust system rusty and deterioating

front brake discs lipped

rear tyres getting low

slight play in steering

Pass 4 Apr 2011 122,999 miles

o/s front chasis/bulkhead rusty

rear tyres perishing and deterioating

slight play in steering

Fail 4 Apr 2011 122,999 miles

Centre Exhaust has a part missing (7.1.1a)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

o/s front chasis/bulkhead rusty

rear tyres perishing and deterioating

slight play in steering

Fail 1 Feb 2011 104,219 miles

Nearside Headlamp excessively deteriorated so that the light output is severely reduced (1.7.5a)

Nearside Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Nearside rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

front brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Fail 27 Jan 2011 104,217 miles

Front front brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Nearside Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 29 Dec 2009 103,074 miles
Pass 2 Oct 2009 102,999 miles
Pass 2 Oct 2008 102,140 miles
Fail 29 Sep 2008 102,138 miles

Body has a sharp edge caused by corrosion (6.1.C.1)

Body has a sharp edge caused by damage (6.1.C.1)

Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Front front brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Nearside Front Axle king pin is loose in the axle beam (2.5.A.3a)

Nearside Rear rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Rear rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Steering system has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering box fitted) (2.2.A.1a)

Pass 23 Apr 2007 100,999 miles
Pass 13 Apr 2006 99,242 miles

How Reliable is the Ldv Convoy?

Based on 522,399 MOT tests across 52,120 vehicles.

64.1%
Pass Rate
4,907
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
52,120
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 29,934
Brake pipe excessively corroded 28,643
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 27,199
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 20,370
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 20,184
Full Ldv Convoy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

S375 FUA is a 1998 Ldv Convoy in White with a 2,500cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.6%.

Across all 1998 Ldv Convoy models, the average MOT pass rate is 61.8% with a typical mileage of 93,117 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ldv Convoy fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 29,934 recorded failures. If you're considering buying S375 FUA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ldv Convoy typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 28 years old, this Ldv Convoy is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of S375 FUA?

You can check the full history of S375 FUA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was S375 FUA registered?

S375 FUA is a 1998 Ldv Convoy, first registered on 14 August 1998.

Is S375 FUA safe to buy?

The MOT history for S375 FUA shows 11 tests with a 63.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does S375 FUA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on S375 FUA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.