CarVerify

Free Car Check

S655 HCG

1998 Mazda Bongo

Grey Diesel 2490cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Oct 2026
Tests32 (20 pass, 12 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

176,639 mi
Last recorded176,639 miles
Recorded on13 Oct 2025
Typical for 1998 Mazda Bongo125,789 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationS655 HCG
MakeMazda
ModelBongo
Year1998
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,490cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 12 fail
Pass 13 Oct 2025 176,639 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 3 Oct 2025 176,618 miles

Nearside Inner Vehicle structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting sill (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 1 Oct 2024 174,422 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2024 174,422 miles

Service brake efficiency below requirements (1.2.2 (a) (i))

Pass 21 Nov 2023 171,990 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both rears (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front anti roll bar link rubber perishing

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge all 4 (5.2.3 (e))

general corrosion to sills

vehicle has oil leak

Fail 16 Nov 2023 171,990 miles

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength chassis leg (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both rears (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front anti roll bar link rubber perishing

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge all 4 (5.2.3 (e))

general corrosion to sills

vehicle has oil leak

Pass 15 Nov 2022 168,499 miles

Nearside Rear tyre cracking

rear chassis corrodewd

Fail 14 Nov 2022 168,491 miles

Anti-roll bar pin or bush excessively worn both rears (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear tyre cracking

rear chassis corrodewd

Pass 1 Dec 2021 164,132 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 24 Nov 2021 164,130 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength underside of sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength outer sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength underside of sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 23 Nov 2020 160,464 miles
Fail 19 Nov 2020 160,463 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength underside of sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength underside of sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength chassis (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 18 Nov 2019 157,269 miles
Fail 18 Nov 2019 157,267 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength underside of sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 12 Nov 2018 152,029 miles
Fail 12 Nov 2018 152,028 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Nearside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength underside of sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Battery insecure and likely to cause a short circuit (4.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength underside of sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Pass 7 Nov 2017 146,913 miles

Oil leak

Fail 7 Nov 2017 146,912 miles

Offside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded underside of sill (5.2.6)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded underside of sill (2.4.A.3)

Oil leak

Pass 18 Nov 2016 142,479 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2015 136,218 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Nov 2014 12,885 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2013 122,731 miles
Fail 25 Nov 2013 122,731 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 30 Sep 2013 122,279 miles

Both front tyres wearing on inner edge

Pass 26 Sep 2012 119,281 miles
Fail 26 Sep 2012 119,281 miles

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 26 Sep 2011 114,538 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 6 Sep 2010 98,843 miles
Pass 27 Jun 2009 87,316 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 19 Jun 2009 86,633 miles

Offside Rear Tyre(s) incorrect because different size tyres are fitted on the same axle. (4.1.A.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 3 Jul 2008 68,362 miles
Pass 6 Jun 2007 60,494 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda Bongo?

Based on 251,584 MOT tests across 14,362 vehicles.

67.3%
Pass Rate
5,064
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
14,362
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

fog lamp not working 6,854
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 6,786
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 6,443
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 5,607
Registration plate lamp not working 3,890
Full Mazda Bongo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

S655 HCG is a 1998 Mazda Bongo in Grey with a 2,490cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 32 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 1998 Mazda Bongo models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.1% with a typical mileage of 125,789 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda Bongo fails its MOT is fog lamp not working, accounting for 6,854 recorded failures. If you're considering buying S655 HCG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda Bongo typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 28 years old, this Mazda Bongo is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of S655 HCG?

You can check the full history of S655 HCG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was S655 HCG registered?

S655 HCG is a 1998 Mazda Bongo, first registered on 31 December 1998.

Is S655 HCG safe to buy?

The MOT history for S655 HCG shows 32 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does S655 HCG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on S655 HCG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.