CarVerify

Free Car Check

SA17 VOU

2017 Vauxhall Adam

Black Petrol 1229cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires14 Dec 2026
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

46,746 mi
Last recorded46,746 miles
Recorded on15 Dec 2025
Typical for 2017 Vauxhall Adam33,654 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSA17 VOU
MakeVauxhall
ModelAdam
Year2017
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,229cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 15 Dec 2025 46,746 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both sidewalls (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 21 Jan 2025 40,343 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 22 Jan 2024 36,313 miles
Pass 4 Oct 2023 35,290 miles
Pass 24 Sep 2022 31,976 miles
Pass 27 Sep 2021 26,460 miles
Pass 5 Oct 2020 21,105 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2020 18,827 miles

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front tyres nearing legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 13 Mar 2020 18,827 miles

Reversing lamp switch does not operate automatically when reverse gear is selected switch fawlty (4.6.3 (a))

Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (5.2.3 (h))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front tyres nearing legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Adam?

Based on 593,824 MOT tests across 61,251 vehicles.

79.4%
Pass Rate
5,061
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
61,251
On UK Roads
Full Vauxhall Adam reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SA17 VOU is a 2017 Vauxhall Adam in Black with a 1,229cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2017 Vauxhall Adam models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.5% with a typical mileage of 33,654 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Vauxhall Adam typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 9 years old, this Vauxhall Adam is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SA17 VOU?

You can check the full history of SA17 VOU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SA17 VOU registered?

SA17 VOU is a 2017 Vauxhall Adam, first registered on 21 March 2017.

Is SA17 VOU safe to buy?

The MOT history for SA17 VOU shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SA17 VOU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SA17 VOU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.