CarVerify

Free Car Check

SB57 WNU

2008 Citroen Relay

Blue Diesel 2198cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires11 Dec 2026
Tests25 (16 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate64%

Mileage

76,773 mi
Last recorded76,773 miles
Recorded on12 Dec 2025
Typical for 2008 Citroen Relay99,132 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSB57 WNU
MakeCitroen
ModelRelay
Year2008
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,198cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 9 fail
Pass 12 Dec 2025 76,773 miles
Pass 1 Oct 2024 73,013 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Pass 26 Oct 2023 70,964 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 16 Sep 2022 68,699 miles
Pass 28 Sep 2021 66,045 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Fail 21 Sep 2021 66,042 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 30 Sep 2020 63,888 miles
Fail 18 Sep 2020 63,887 miles

Driver's seat fore and aft adjustment mechanism not functioning as intended. (6.2.5 (b) (i))

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 6 Sep 2019 62,380 miles
Pass 21 Sep 2018 59,673 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 2 Feb 2018 57,670 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread cracked (6.3.1d)

Fail 17 Jan 2018 57,670 miles

Direction indicator adversely affected by the operation of another lamp both ,all lights flashing on rear,odd light units fitted (1.4.A.2h)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour lens broken (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Registration plate lamp shows direct white light to the rear light unit broken (1.1.C.1f)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm bald inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working and lens missing (1.1.C.1d)

Stop lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp both,all lights on rear flashing (1.2.1f)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid both (8.2.3)

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread cracked (6.3.1d)

condensation n/s headlamp unit

Pass 25 Jan 2017 54,525 miles

Nearside side markers missing/damaged

Fail 25 Jan 2017 54,525 miles

Nearside side markers missing/damaged

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 25 Jan 2016 51,464 miles

Nearside Front tyre pressure low

Fail 22 Jan 2016 51,462 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear reflector excessively damaged so that its function is impaired (1.5.1c)

Nearside Front tyre pressure low

Pass 22 Jan 2015 48,496 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Fail 20 Jan 2015 48,491 miles

Nearside Ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Exhaust silencer rubber mounts broken.

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Pass 25 Jan 2014 42,719 miles
Fail 15 Jan 2014 42,717 miles

Nearside Front Drag link end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 28 Jan 2013 38,443 miles

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

rear number plate digets very slightly smaller than normall but can be read easily

Fail 22 Jan 2013 38,439 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 18 Jan 2012 34,671 miles
Fail 13 Jan 2012 34,663 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 20 Jan 2011 27,576 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen Relay?

Based on 1,209,729 MOT tests across 108,809 vehicles.

68.5%
Pass Rate
6,926
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
108,809
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 39,680
Registration plate lamp not working 31,479
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 28,039
Brake pipe excessively corroded 19,663
Stop lamp not working 19,404
Full Citroen Relay reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SB57 WNU is a 2008 Citroen Relay in Blue with a 2,198cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 25 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64%.

Across all 2008 Citroen Relay models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.2% with a typical mileage of 99,132 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Citroen Relay fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 39,680 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SB57 WNU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen Relay typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 18 years old, this Citroen Relay is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SB57 WNU?

You can check the full history of SB57 WNU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SB57 WNU registered?

SB57 WNU is a 2008 Citroen Relay, first registered on 23 January 2008.

Is SB57 WNU safe to buy?

The MOT history for SB57 WNU shows 25 tests with a 64% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SB57 WNU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SB57 WNU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.