CarVerify

Free Car Check

SC08 GNX

2008 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Oct 2019
Tests11 (8 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate72.7%

Mileage

117,928 mi
Last recorded117,928 miles
Recorded on12 Oct 2018
Typical for 2008 Skoda Octavia100,396 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSC08 GNX
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2008
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 3 fail
Pass 12 Oct 2018 117,928 miles

front/rear brake disc surfaces corroded-due to lack of use

front/rear subframes/suspension components surface corroded

Pass 6 Oct 2017 117,924 miles
Fail 6 Oct 2017 117,924 miles

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 13 Oct 2016 117,787 miles

surface rust to subframes/suspension components.

Pass 9 Oct 2015 116,749 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2014 116,607 miles
Fail 8 Oct 2014 116,607 miles

Nearside Lower Front suspension ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Pass 2 Oct 2013 109,645 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 1 Oct 2013 109,569 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 15 Oct 2012 106,595 miles
Pass 11 Jul 2011 82,945 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SC08 GNX is a 2008 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.7%.

Across all 2008 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.9% with a typical mileage of 100,396 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SC08 GNX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 18 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SC08 GNX?

You can check the full history of SC08 GNX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SC08 GNX registered?

SC08 GNX is a 2008 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 14 July 2008.

Is SC08 GNX safe to buy?

The MOT history for SC08 GNX shows 11 tests with a 72.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SC08 GNX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SC08 GNX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.