CarVerify

Free Car Check

SD56 CGY

2006 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Sep 2017
Tests12 (7 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate58.3%

Mileage

93,851 mi
Last recorded93,851 miles
Recorded on13 Sep 2016
Typical for 2006 Nissan Navara91,699 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSD56 CGY
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2006
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 5 fail
Pass 13 Sep 2016 93,851 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 12 Sep 2016 93,851 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Leaf spring fractured (2.4.B.1a)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 23 Sep 2015 87,043 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 23 Sep 2015 87,043 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 11 Sep 2014 81,122 miles
Fail 8 Sep 2014 81,122 miles

Brake load sensing valve seized (3.6.E.3)

Brake pedal spongy (3.3.B.1b)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Direction indicators not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

front propshaft joint badly worn

Pass 4 Feb 2013 70,081 miles

Nearside Front Tie bar/rod has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 29 Nov 2011 59,224 miles
Fail 29 Nov 2011 59,224 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 20 Oct 2010 48,563 miles
Pass 21 Oct 2009 39,168 miles
Fail 10 Oct 2009 38,876 miles

Nearside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SD56 CGY is a 2006 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 58.3%.

Across all 2006 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.0% with a typical mileage of 91,699 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SD56 CGY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 20 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SD56 CGY?

You can check the full history of SD56 CGY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SD56 CGY registered?

SD56 CGY is a 2006 Nissan Navara, first registered on 12 October 2006.

Is SD56 CGY safe to buy?

The MOT history for SD56 CGY shows 12 tests with a 58.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SD56 CGY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SD56 CGY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.