CarVerify

Free Car Check

SD68 VNV

2018 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Oct 2027
Tests16 (14 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

164,634 mi
Last recorded164,634 miles
Recorded on14 Sep 2026
Typical for 2018 Skoda Octavia49,454 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSD68 VNV
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2018
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 2 fail
Pass 14 Sep 2026 164,634 miles
Pass 8 Oct 2025 144,976 miles
Fail 8 Oct 2025 144,978 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 10 Oct 2024 121,496 miles

Central Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 17 Apr 2024 107,976 miles
Pass 20 Apr 2023 89,157 miles
Fail 13 Apr 2023 89,127 miles

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Bulb faulty. (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Rear Hydraulic brake calliper leaking (1.1.16 (b) (i))

Pass 5 Oct 2022 78,403 miles
Pass 28 Sep 2022 77,937 miles
Pass 6 Apr 2022 62,438 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 30 Mar 2022 61,879 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

engine cover and full length under trays fitted

Pass 6 Oct 2021 52,134 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2021 51,676 miles

engine cover and full length under trays fitted

Pass 12 Apr 2021 36,495 miles
Pass 29 Mar 2021 35,768 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre

engine cover and under trays fitted

Pass 7 Oct 2020 25,326 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SD68 VNV is a 2018 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 2018 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.2% with a typical mileage of 49,454 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SD68 VNV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 8 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SD68 VNV?

You can check the full history of SD68 VNV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SD68 VNV registered?

SD68 VNV is a 2018 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 18 October 2018.

Is SD68 VNV safe to buy?

The MOT history for SD68 VNV shows 16 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SD68 VNV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SD68 VNV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.