CarVerify

Free Car Check

SG61 HDA

2011 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 Nov 2020
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

110,670 mi
Last recorded110,670 miles
Recorded on3 May 2019
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSG61 HDA
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 3 May 2019 110,670 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 May 2018 190,952 miles

under-tray on engine bay

Fail 14 May 2018 190,952 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

under-tray on engine bay

Pass 25 Oct 2017 188,147 miles
Pass 14 Nov 2016 219,761 miles

Nearside Front Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Fail 14 Nov 2016 219,750 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement front bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. (1.8)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Front Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 13 Nov 2015 167,994 miles
Fail 13 Nov 2015 167,989 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 24 Oct 2014 107,135 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SG61 HDA is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SG61 HDA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SG61 HDA?

You can check the full history of SG61 HDA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SG61 HDA registered?

SG61 HDA is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 28 October 2011.

Is SG61 HDA safe to buy?

The MOT history for SG61 HDA shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SG61 HDA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SG61 HDA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.