CarVerify

Free Car Check

SG63 CFL

2013 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires29 Sep 2027
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

67,898 mi
Last recorded67,898 miles
Recorded on28 Sep 2026
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSG63 CFL
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 28 Sep 2026 67,898 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 11 Sep 2025 64,550 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Undertrays fitted not allowing full inspection

Pass 10 Sep 2024 62,034 miles
Pass 14 Sep 2023 59,830 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on edges also cracked/perished (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on edges also cracked/perished (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 14 Sep 2023 59,830 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on edges also cracked/perished (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on edges also cracked/perished (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 27 Sep 2022 56,530 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 13 Sep 2021 51,843 miles
Pass 10 Sep 2020 49,196 miles
Pass 10 Sep 2019 45,703 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (3mm) also wearing on outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (2mm) also wearing on edges (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 3 Sep 2018 38,942 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Sep 2017 31,034 miles

Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Pass 6 Sep 2016 23,950 miles

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Fail 6 Sep 2016 23,944 miles

Offside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SG63 CFL is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SG63 CFL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SG63 CFL?

You can check the full history of SG63 CFL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SG63 CFL registered?

SG63 CFL is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 30 September 2013.

Is SG63 CFL safe to buy?

The MOT history for SG63 CFL shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SG63 CFL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SG63 CFL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.