CarVerify

Free Car Check

SH68 PXL

2018 Nissan Navara

Yellow Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires29 Nov 2026
Tests8 (5 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

103,887 mi
Last recorded103,887 miles
Recorded on27 Nov 2025
Typical for 2018 Nissan Navara58,842 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSH68 PXL
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2018
ColourYellow
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 3 fail
Pass 27 Nov 2025 103,887 miles
Fail 13 Nov 2025 103,886 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 25 Nov 2024 89,676 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 18 Nov 2024 89,368 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 20 Nov 2023 78,121 miles

Nearside Rear Outer Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Outer Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 16 Nov 2022 68,424 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement saddle bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement saddle bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 16 Nov 2022 68,424 miles

Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps both rear (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement saddle bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement saddle bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 19 Nov 2021 57,159 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SH68 PXL is a 2018 Nissan Navara in Yellow with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 2018 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.0% with a typical mileage of 58,842 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SH68 PXL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 8 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SH68 PXL?

You can check the full history of SH68 PXL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SH68 PXL registered?

SH68 PXL is a 2018 Nissan Navara, first registered on 30 November 2018.

Is SH68 PXL safe to buy?

The MOT history for SH68 PXL shows 8 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SH68 PXL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SH68 PXL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.