CarVerify

Free Car Check

SJ04 KNV

2004 Mercedes-benz 200

Silver Petrol 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Jun 2017
Tests17 (12 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate70.6%

Mileage

191,108 mi
Last recorded191,108 miles
Recorded on10 Jun 2016
Typical for 2004 Mercedes-benz 20072,920 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSJ04 KNV
MakeMercedes-benz
Model200
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 5 fail
Pass 10 Jun 2016 191,108 miles
Pass 10 Dec 2015 172,316 miles
Fail 9 Dec 2015 172,316 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (3.7.B.5b)

Pass 1 Jun 2015 154,991 miles
Pass 3 Dec 2014 136,893 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 27 May 2014 120,089 miles
Fail 27 May 2014 120,289 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Fail 27 Nov 2013 105,456 miles

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 27 Nov 2013 105,456 miles
Pass 7 Dec 2012 104,882 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 May 2011 74,099 miles

Oil leak

Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 3 Jun 2010 58,584 miles
Fail 31 May 2010 58,584 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Front registration plate character(s) incorrectly spaced (6.3.4a)

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Rear registration plate character(s) incorrectly spaced (6.3.4a)

Pass 5 Mar 2009 49,826 miles
Fail 3 Mar 2009 49,826 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Nearside front brake grabbing slightly (3.7.A.2b)

Offside front brake grabbing slightly (3.7.A.2b)

Pass 28 Feb 2008 46,743 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2007 41,762 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz 200?

Based on 54,250 MOT tests across 7,909 vehicles.

70.5%
Pass Rate
3,159
Miles/Year
46
Year Lifespan
7,909
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 2,684
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 2,565
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 1,763
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive 1,405
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 1,209
Full Mercedes-benz 200 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SJ04 KNV is a 2004 Mercedes-benz 200 in Silver with a 1,997cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70.6%.

Across all 2004 Mercedes-benz 200 models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.8% with a typical mileage of 72,920 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz 200 fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 2,684 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SJ04 KNV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz 200 typically stays on UK roads for around 46 years. At 22 years old, this Mercedes-benz 200 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SJ04 KNV?

You can check the full history of SJ04 KNV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SJ04 KNV registered?

SJ04 KNV is a 2004 Mercedes-benz 200, first registered on 9 April 2004.

Is SJ04 KNV safe to buy?

The MOT history for SJ04 KNV shows 17 tests with a 70.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SJ04 KNV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SJ04 KNV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.