CarVerify

Free Car Check

SJ11 MPO

2011 Skoda Octavia

Grey Petrol 1595cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Aug 2024
Tests18 (11 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate61.1%

Mileage

114,795 mi
Last recorded114,795 miles
Recorded on11 Aug 2023
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSJ11 MPO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,595cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 7 fail
Pass 11 Aug 2023 114,795 miles
Fail 11 Aug 2023 114,795 miles

Offside Side repeater with a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Jul 2022 101,240 miles
Fail 27 Jul 2022 101,240 miles

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 21 Jul 2021 86,889 miles
Fail 21 Jul 2021 86,889 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing in treads (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 28 Jul 2020 75,033 miles

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Fail 28 Jul 2020 75,033 miles

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm n/s & o/s rear inner treads & distorted (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 31 Jul 2019 65,356 miles

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Fail 31 Jul 2019 65,356 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords in tread (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Aug 2018 54,181 miles
Fail 13 Aug 2018 54,147 miles

Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened n/s & o/s fronts corroded on inner surfaces (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 15 Aug 2017 44,186 miles
Fail 11 Aug 2017 44,186 miles

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Pass 22 Feb 2017 42,333 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2016 35,203 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 Feb 2015 25,181 miles

Offside Rear Rear reflector slightly damaged but function not impaired (1.5.1c)

Pass 19 Feb 2014 18,516 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SJ11 MPO is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,595cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.1%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SJ11 MPO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SJ11 MPO?

You can check the full history of SJ11 MPO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SJ11 MPO registered?

SJ11 MPO is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 31 March 2011.

Is SJ11 MPO safe to buy?

The MOT history for SJ11 MPO shows 18 tests with a 61.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SJ11 MPO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SJ11 MPO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.