CarVerify

Free Car Check

SK04 VCR

2004 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Aug 2021
Tests17 (14 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate82.4%

Mileage

304,861 mi
Last recorded304,861 miles
Recorded on10 Aug 2020
Typical for 2004 Skoda Octavia101,231 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSK04 VCR
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2004
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 3 fail
Pass 10 Aug 2020 304,861 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 24 Jul 2019 301,896 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2018 300,952 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

oil leak

Fail 7 Aug 2018 300,949 miles

Exhaust emissions likely to be affected by an exhaust leak (8.2.2.1 (b))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases + central (6.1.2 (a))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

oil leak

Pass 9 Aug 2017 300,205 miles
Pass 12 Aug 2016 298,852 miles

Nearside Front Body has slight corrosion sill (6.1.B.2)

Fail 11 Aug 2016 298,852 miles

Offside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings sill (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Front Body has slight corrosion sill (6.1.B.2)

Pass 13 Aug 2015 287,052 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 13 Aug 2015 287,052 miles

Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 5 Aug 2014 263,967 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Pass 30 Jul 2013 238,993 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2012 211,680 miles
Pass 10 Aug 2011 181,535 miles
Pass 30 Jul 2010 150,868 miles
Pass 11 Aug 2009 126,271 miles
Pass 12 Aug 2008 105,678 miles
Pass 9 Aug 2007 79,159 miles

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SK04 VCR is a 2004 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 82.4%.

Across all 2004 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 101,231 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SK04 VCR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 22 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SK04 VCR?

You can check the full history of SK04 VCR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SK04 VCR registered?

SK04 VCR is a 2004 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 13 August 2004.

Is SK04 VCR safe to buy?

The MOT history for SK04 VCR shows 17 tests with a 82.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SK04 VCR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SK04 VCR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.