CarVerify

Free Car Check

SK20 DNJ

2020 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2299cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Apr 2027
Tests6 (4 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

119,577 mi
Last recorded119,577 miles
Recorded on1 May 2026
Typical for 2020 Nissan Navara48,999 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSK20 DNJ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2020
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,299cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 2 fail
Pass 1 May 2026 119,577 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Fail 29 Apr 2026 119,571 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Road wheel fixing missing (5.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Road wheel fixing missing (5.2.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 31 Mar 2025 101,615 miles
Pass 29 Mar 2024 99,144 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view right at edge of screen @ o/s half way up screen (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 13 Mar 2024 98,369 miles

Nearside Front fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Windscreen damaged and affecting the driver's view of the road (3.2 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 31 Mar 2023 80,977 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view crack/damage at o/s of screen (3.2 (a) (i))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SK20 DNJ is a 2020 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,299cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2020 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.1% with a typical mileage of 48,999 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SK20 DNJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 6 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SK20 DNJ?

You can check the full history of SK20 DNJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SK20 DNJ registered?

SK20 DNJ is a 2020 Nissan Navara, first registered on 13 March 2020.

Is SK20 DNJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for SK20 DNJ shows 6 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SK20 DNJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SK20 DNJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.