CarVerify

Free Car Check

SK57 ZNU

2007 Mazda 6

Black Petrol 1798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Oct 2017
Tests10 (6 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

114,671 mi
Last recorded114,671 miles
Recorded on7 Oct 2016
Typical for 2007 Mazda 675,411 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSK57 ZNU
MakeMazda
Model6
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 4 fail
Pass 7 Oct 2016 114,671 miles
Pass 2 Dec 2014 107,690 miles

BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

N/S/F BOTTOM BALL JOINT GAITOR

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 3 Dec 2013 98,066 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 2 Dec 2013 98,062 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Offside Inner Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Nearside Lower Front suspension ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Lower Front suspension ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Fail 2 Dec 2013 98,061 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 30 Nov 2012 75,768 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 30 Nov 2012 75,768 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2011 48,874 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 13 Sep 2010 27,504 miles

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 13 Sep 2010 27,504 miles

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Mazda 6?

Based on 1,904,140 MOT tests across 159,651 vehicles.

75.4%
Pass Rate
7,713
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
159,651
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 45,082
position lamp(s) not working 38,980
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 34,576
Registration plate lamp not working 29,515
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 28,494
Full Mazda 6 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SK57 ZNU is a 2007 Mazda 6 in Black with a 1,798cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2007 Mazda 6 models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.6% with a typical mileage of 75,411 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda 6 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 45,082 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SK57 ZNU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 6 typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 19 years old, this Mazda 6 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SK57 ZNU?

You can check the full history of SK57 ZNU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SK57 ZNU registered?

SK57 ZNU is a 2007 Mazda 6, first registered on 5 September 2007.

Is SK57 ZNU safe to buy?

The MOT history for SK57 ZNU shows 10 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SK57 ZNU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SK57 ZNU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.