CarVerify

Free Car Check

SL02 HGA

2002 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2500cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 Nov 2008
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

42,685 mi
Last recorded42,685 miles
Recorded on20 Nov 2007
Typical for 2002 Nissan Navara90,558 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSL02 HGA
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2002
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,500cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 20 Nov 2007 42,685 miles
Pass 20 Nov 2006 39,628 miles
Fail 17 Nov 2006 39,609 miles

Centre Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Outer Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Inner Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SL02 HGA is a 2002 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,500cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2002 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.6% with a typical mileage of 90,558 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SL02 HGA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 24 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SL02 HGA?

You can check the full history of SL02 HGA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SL02 HGA registered?

SL02 HGA is a 2002 Nissan Navara, first registered on 24 June 2002.

Is SL02 HGA safe to buy?

The MOT history for SL02 HGA shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SL02 HGA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SL02 HGA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.