CarVerify

Free Car Check

SM57 VSV

2007 Alfa Romeo 159

Red Diesel 1910cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Jun 2025
Tests17 (13 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate76.5%

Mileage

104,622 mi
Last recorded104,622 miles
Recorded on16 May 2024
Typical for 2007 Alfa Romeo 15983,666 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Alfa Romeo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSM57 VSV
MakeAlfa Romeo
Model159
Year2007
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,910cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 4 fail
Pass 16 May 2024 104,622 miles

Central Rear Inner Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both. (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Possible noise from gearbox.

Pass 25 May 2023 94,239 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 8 Jun 2022 85,099 miles
Pass 5 Feb 2022 82,801 miles
Fail 24 Jan 2022 82,794 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm insecure and impairing directional stability (5.3.3 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Suspension arm insecure and impairing directional stability (5.3.3 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 11 Jun 2019 82,031 miles

R B T handbrake 16% (min 16%)

Pass 12 Jun 2018 74,915 miles
Pass 20 Mar 2017 69,409 miles
Fail 17 Mar 2017 69,407 miles

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 12 Apr 2016 63,005 miles
Fail 12 Apr 2016 63,005 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a upper suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Pass 19 Mar 2015 58,588 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2014 53,605 miles
Pass 1 Mar 2013 48,606 miles

rear wiper blade deteriorated

Fail 1 Mar 2013 48,606 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

rear wiper blade deteriorated

Pass 18 Nov 2011 39,375 miles

Front tracking may require adjustment,Front tyres wearing on inside.

Fuel level low.

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 17 Nov 2010 32,354 miles

How Reliable is the Alfa Romeo 159?

Based on 146,723 MOT tests across 9,959 vehicles.

71.2%
Pass Rate
7,298
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
9,959
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 6,343
coil spring broken 4,725
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 3,135
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 2,468
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 1,732
Full Alfa Romeo 159 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SM57 VSV is a 2007 Alfa Romeo 159 in Red with a 1,910cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.5%.

Across all 2007 Alfa Romeo 159 models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.8% with a typical mileage of 83,666 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Alfa Romeo 159 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 6,343 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SM57 VSV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Alfa Romeo 159 typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 19 years old, this Alfa Romeo 159 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SM57 VSV?

You can check the full history of SM57 VSV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SM57 VSV registered?

SM57 VSV is a 2007 Alfa Romeo 159, first registered on 13 December 2007.

Is SM57 VSV safe to buy?

The MOT history for SM57 VSV shows 17 tests with a 76.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SM57 VSV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SM57 VSV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.