CarVerify

Free Car Check

SM64 JKV

2015 Nissan Navara

White Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires25 Nov 2026
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

88,300 mi
Last recorded88,300 miles
Recorded on26 Nov 2025
Typical for 2015 Nissan Navara73,274 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSM64 JKV
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2015
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 26 Nov 2025 88,300 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Nov 2024 85,835 miles

Central Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Stop lamp(s) non-obligatory stop lamp not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 12 Feb 2024 80,547 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 6 Feb 2024 80,547 miles

Offside Rear Leaf spring fractured (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Front Prop shaft joint so worn it is likely to fail FRONT PROPSHAFT REAR UJ (6.1.7 (c) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 3 Feb 2023 57,222 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 1 Feb 2023 57,222 miles

Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Front Brakes imbalanced across an axle by more than 50% (1.2.1 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 1 Feb 2022 70,434 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 29 Jan 2021 65,806 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 3 Aug 2020 61,120 miles
Pass 22 Jan 2019 55,473 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 24 Jan 2018 39,894 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SM64 JKV is a 2015 Nissan Navara in White with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2015 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.5% with a typical mileage of 73,274 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SM64 JKV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 11 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SM64 JKV?

You can check the full history of SM64 JKV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SM64 JKV registered?

SM64 JKV is a 2015 Nissan Navara, first registered on 11 February 2015.

Is SM64 JKV safe to buy?

The MOT history for SM64 JKV shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SM64 JKV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SM64 JKV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.