CarVerify

Free Car Check

SN51 EWE

2001 Skoda Octavia

Green Petrol 1781cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Jul 2018
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

123,360 mi
Last recorded123,360 miles
Recorded on22 Jul 2017
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSN51 EWE
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,781cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 22 Jul 2017 123,360 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2015 122,958 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 7 Sep 2015 122,958 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Fail 29 Aug 2015 122,944 miles

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Front suspension ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 6 Sep 2014 122,011 miles
Pass 7 Oct 2013 121,203 miles

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1b)

Pass 2 Oct 2012 114,353 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 28 Sep 2012 114,333 miles

Nearside Rear Brake hose excessively deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 16 Sep 2011 107,101 miles
Pass 7 Oct 2010 98,591 miles
Pass 5 Nov 2009 87,816 miles

Offside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 5 Dec 2008 79,346 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 1 Jun 2007 66,131 miles

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Nearside Front brake disc slightly scored (3.5.1h)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Front brake disc slightly scored (3.5.1h)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 6 Jun 2006 55,885 miles

child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SN51 EWE is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Green with a 1,781cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SN51 EWE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SN51 EWE?

You can check the full history of SN51 EWE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SN51 EWE registered?

SN51 EWE is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 6 September 2001.

Is SN51 EWE safe to buy?

The MOT history for SN51 EWE shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SN51 EWE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SN51 EWE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.