CarVerify

Free Car Check

SO08 EJJ

2008 Mercedes-benz Clk

Black Petrol 3495cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Jul 2027
Tests23 (16 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate69.6%

Mileage

74,884 mi
Last recorded74,884 miles
Recorded on7 Jul 2026
Typical for 2008 Mercedes-benz Clk69,962 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSO08 EJJ
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelClk
Year2008
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,495cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 7 fail
Pass 7 Jul 2026 74,884 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Both corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Both are leaking grease (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Front and rear suspension corroded

Nearside Front Fog lamp missing

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 7 Jul 2026 74,884 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Both corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Both are leaking grease (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Front and rear suspension corroded

Nearside Front Fog lamp missing

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 10 Jul 2025 73,802 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front and rear pipes corroded/greased (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated front arm (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Front fog light missing

undertrays hinder inspection

Fail 2 Jul 2025 73,796 miles

Offside Front Suspension component ball joint excessively worn rear arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front and rear pipes corroded/greased (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated front arm (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Front fog light missing

undertrays hinder inspection

Pass 3 Jul 2024 71,692 miles

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Both (1.1.11 (c))

Front Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

NSF Fog lamp missing

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Both (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 21 Jun 2023 69,723 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both front (1.1.11 (c))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both rear (1.1.11 (c))

Exhaust mounting defective both front (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 21 Jun 2023 69,723 miles

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both front (1.1.11 (c))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both rear (1.1.11 (c))

Exhaust mounting defective both front (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 20 Jun 2022 67,694 miles

Central Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively both (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened corroded on inner face (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 3 Jun 2022 67,689 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp levelling device inoperative sensor rod is broken (4.1.5 (a))

Central Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively both (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened corroded on inner face (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside front wiper blade is smearing

Pass 7 Jul 2021 65,601 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 12 Jun 2020 63,658 miles

Front Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 11 Jun 2020 63,657 miles

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Valve stem seriously damaged (5.2.3 (j)) DANGEROUS

Front Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 25 Jun 2019 60,324 miles

Nearside Front FOG LAMP IS NOT WORKING

Fail 24 Jun 2019 60,324 miles

Offside Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front FOG LAMP IS NOT WORKING

Pass 28 Jun 2018 53,050 miles
Pass 28 Jun 2017 46,804 miles

Front front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Offside Front tyre worn edges 225/45/17

Fail 28 Jun 2017 46,804 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Front front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Offside Front tyre worn edges 225/45/17

Pass 7 Jul 2016 41,651 miles

Centre exhaust bracket broken

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint front arm (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 12 Jun 2015 35,368 miles

Offside Rear Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

n/s/f fog light missing.

Pass 4 Jul 2014 31,916 miles
Pass 28 Jun 2013 26,015 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Offside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

n/s/f fog lamp missing

n/s/f tyre has small cut to sidewall (on rim protector)

Pass 6 Jul 2012 23,518 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 16 Jun 2011 18,333 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Clk?

Based on 1,410,029 MOT tests across 83,874 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
4,986
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
83,874
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 59,319
coil spring broken 19,719
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 16,744
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 14,943
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 14,136
Full Mercedes-benz Clk reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SO08 EJJ is a 2008 Mercedes-benz Clk in Black with a 3,495cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 23 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.6%.

Across all 2008 Mercedes-benz Clk models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.5% with a typical mileage of 69,962 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Clk fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 59,319 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SO08 EJJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Clk typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 18 years old, this Mercedes-benz Clk is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SO08 EJJ?

You can check the full history of SO08 EJJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SO08 EJJ registered?

SO08 EJJ is a 2008 Mercedes-benz Clk, first registered on 8 July 2008.

Is SO08 EJJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for SO08 EJJ shows 23 tests with a 69.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SO08 EJJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SO08 EJJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.