CarVerify

Free Car Check

ST05 LRU

2005 Citroen C4

Blue Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Jun 2023
Tests24 (15 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

51,890 mi
Last recorded51,890 miles
Recorded on3 Jun 2022
Typical for 2005 Citroen C465,246 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationST05 LRU
MakeCitroen
ModelC4
Year2005
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 9 fail
Pass 3 Jun 2022 51,890 miles

Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Macpherson strut corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front head light damaged.movement

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Axle swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush slightly worn (5.1.2 (b) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

sill corroded/damaged

Fail 1 Jun 2022 51,890 miles

Nearside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced sill (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Macpherson strut corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front head light damaged.movement

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Axle swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush slightly worn (5.1.2 (b) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

sill corroded/damaged

Pass 31 May 2021 50,900 miles

Offside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Central exhaust hanger missing

Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Front roughness in strut top mount

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front head light movement/damaged

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear fog light loose/bumper damaged

front and rear suspension components corroded

nearside sill corroded and offside sill damaged

Fail 31 May 2021 50,900 miles

Brake lever has insufficient reserve travel (1.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Brake lever has restricted free movement caliper (1.1.15 (e))

Central exhaust hanger missing

Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Front roughness in strut top mount

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front head light movement/damaged

Offside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear fog light loose/bumper damaged

front and rear suspension components corroded

nearside sill corroded and offside sill damaged

Pass 1 Jun 2020 49,979 miles

Central exhaust hanger missing

Coil spring corroded both front (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front roughness in strut top mounts

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Front movement in head light

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside sill damaged

Rear Axle swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush slightly worn (5.1.2 (b) (i))

Fail 1 Jun 2020 49,979 miles

Nearside Rear Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced outer sill (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Central exhaust hanger missing

Coil spring corroded both front (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front roughness in strut top mounts

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front movement in head light

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing heaviley (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside sill corroded

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside sill damaged

Rear Axle swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush slightly worn (5.1.2 (b) (i))

Pass 18 Jun 2019 48,873 miles

Central exhaust hanger missing

Front roughness in strut top mounts

Nearside Front movement in headlight

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear axle bushes perished and split

sills damaged and nearside sill corroded

Fail 17 Jun 2019 48,872 miles

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Central exhaust hanger missing

Front roughness in strut top mounts

Nearside Front movement in headlight

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear brakes heat damaged

Rear axle bushes perished and split

sills damaged and nearside sill corroded

Pass 21 Jun 2018 47,108 miles

Nearside Front movement in head light, damaged/repaired?

Offside Rear bind?

Rear axle bushes perished/split

Pass 27 Jun 2017 45,615 miles

Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement both front wish bone arms (2.4.G.2)

Fail 26 Jun 2017 45,615 miles

Nearside Outer Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings sill corroded /middle (6.1.B.2)

Offside front brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement both front wish bone arms (2.4.G.2)

Pass 14 Jun 2016 42,668 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

engine covers and under trays fitted not allowing full inspection of some testable components

Pass 3 Jun 2015 38,898 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Fail 1 Jun 2015 38,882 miles

Nearside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 9 Jun 2014 35,249 miles

nearside front head light braket modified

offside front door trim slighty loose

Fail 9 Jun 2014 35,249 miles

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

cener exhaust braket missing

nearside front head light braket modified

offside front door trim slighty loose

Pass 14 Jun 2013 31,770 miles

middle hanger broken off exhaust

Fail 14 Jun 2013 31,770 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

middle hanger broken off exhaust

Fail 8 Jun 2012 27,772 miles

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

osr tyre perished

Pass 8 Jun 2012 27,772 miles

osr tyre perished

Pass 7 Jun 2011 24,232 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

both front brake discs worn .both rear discs worn .

Pass 15 Jun 2010 20,848 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2009 17,332 miles

offside front wiper starting to smear

Pass 24 Jun 2008 13,756 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen C4?

Based on 3,110,282 MOT tests across 237,183 vehicles.

72.0%
Pass Rate
7,034
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
237,183
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 68,682
Stop lamp not working 57,397
position lamp(s) not working 51,823
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 46,041
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 39,505
Full Citroen C4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ST05 LRU is a 2005 Citroen C4 in Blue with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 24 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 2005 Citroen C4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.9% with a typical mileage of 65,246 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Citroen C4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 68,682 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ST05 LRU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen C4 typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 21 years old, this Citroen C4 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ST05 LRU?

You can check the full history of ST05 LRU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ST05 LRU registered?

ST05 LRU is a 2005 Citroen C4, first registered on 30 June 2005.

Is ST05 LRU safe to buy?

The MOT history for ST05 LRU shows 24 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ST05 LRU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ST05 LRU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.