CarVerify

Free Car Check

ST14 RGU

2014 Fiat Punto

Red Petrol 1242cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires3 Sep 2026
Tests12 (9 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

165,290 mi
Last recorded165,290 miles
Recorded on11 Aug 2025
Typical for 2014 Fiat Punto45,676 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationST14 RGU
MakeFiat
ModelPunto
Year2014
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,242cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 3 fail
Pass 11 Aug 2025 165,290 miles

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive possible sump seal or sump corrosion (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Stop lamp(s) non-obligatory stop lamp not working high level (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

radiator smelling of coolant

rear axle corrosion

Pass 6 Aug 2024 149,696 miles

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge slight perishing (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 8 Aug 2023 131,165 miles

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Pass 4 Aug 2022 116,594 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge bald, step tyre (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

n/s drl light inoperative

n/s/f strut top noisy

Fail 3 Aug 2022 116,594 miles

Emissions not tested exhaust leaking (8.2.1.2 (d))

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge bald, step tyre (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

n/s drl light inoperative

n/s/f strut top noisy

Pass 19 Aug 2021 100,375 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Fail 17 Aug 2021 100,370 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust emissions likely to be affected by an exhaust leak flexy joint (8.2.1.1 (b))

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Aug 2020 87,023 miles
Pass 12 Aug 2019 76,364 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2018 61,957 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both front discs (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive sump corroded and seeping (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 4 Sep 2018 61,957 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both front discs (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Headlamp aim so that beam "kick up" is not visible on the screen (4.1.2 (a))

Oil leak, but not excessive sump corroded and seeping (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 7 Aug 2017 43,424 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Fiat Punto?

Based on 6,712,102 MOT tests across 579,551 vehicles.

68.7%
Pass Rate
5,424
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
579,551
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 377,326
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 231,791
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 192,244
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 186,022
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 146,383
Full Fiat Punto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ST14 RGU is a 2014 Fiat Punto in Red with a 1,242cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2014 Fiat Punto models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.0% with a typical mileage of 45,676 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Fiat Punto fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 377,326 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ST14 RGU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Punto typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 12 years old, this Fiat Punto is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ST14 RGU?

You can check the full history of ST14 RGU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ST14 RGU registered?

ST14 RGU is a 2014 Fiat Punto, first registered on 28 August 2014.

Is ST14 RGU safe to buy?

The MOT history for ST14 RGU shows 12 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ST14 RGU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ST14 RGU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.