CarVerify

Free Car Check

SV08 THG

2008 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Aug 2018
Tests9 (7 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

105,412 mi
Last recorded105,412 miles
Recorded on17 Aug 2017
Typical for 2008 Nissan Navara88,615 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSV08 THG
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2008
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 2 fail
Pass 17 Aug 2017 105,412 miles

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 2 Aug 2017 105,391 miles

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 24 Aug 2016 101,854 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2015 97,240 miles
Pass 18 Aug 2014 93,742 miles
Pass 11 Apr 2013 84,529 miles
Pass 4 Apr 2012 74,204 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

offside number plate lamp not working

rear diff seal leaking

Pass 5 Apr 2011 56,853 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both front brake discs worn

both front tyres scrubbing on edges

oil leak at rear diff

Fail 29 Mar 2011 56,560 miles

Nearside Rear Leaf spring cracked (2.4.B.1a)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both front brake discs worn

both front tyres scrubbing on edges

oil leak at rear diff

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SV08 THG is a 2008 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2008 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.4% with a typical mileage of 88,615 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SV08 THG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 18 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SV08 THG?

You can check the full history of SV08 THG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SV08 THG registered?

SV08 THG is a 2008 Nissan Navara, first registered on 28 March 2008.

Is SV08 THG safe to buy?

The MOT history for SV08 THG shows 9 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SV08 THG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SV08 THG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.