CarVerify

Free Car Check

SV62 VTK

2012 Audi A4

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Dec 2026
Tests15 (11 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate73.3%

Mileage

72,311 mi
Last recorded72,311 miles
Recorded on14 Nov 2025
Typical for 2012 Audi A486,713 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationSV62 VTK
MakeAudi
ModelA4
Year2012
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 4 fail
Pass 14 Nov 2025 72,311 miles
Fail 14 Nov 2025 72,311 miles

Rear Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened nearside as marked (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Pass 28 Nov 2024 65,819 miles

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 7 Dec 2023 61,388 miles

Exhaust mounting defective middle exhaust clamp (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 29 Nov 2023 61,387 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (1.6 (b))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear arm, inner bush as marked (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear arm, inner bush as marked (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure split, inner side wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Exhaust mounting defective middle exhaust clamp (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 30 Nov 2022 56,590 miles

Nearside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 30 Nov 2022 56,590 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure split inner wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure split inner wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure split in tread (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 7 Jan 2022 53,747 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Lower Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Jan 2021 49,974 miles

Nearside Front tyre has cut on side wall

Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 10 Jul 2019 36,883 miles
Pass 22 Jun 2018 28,722 miles
Fail 20 Jun 2018 28,722 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Sep 2017 26,774 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit Inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Several small chips in windscreen

Pass 20 Sep 2016 20,104 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2015 15,968 miles

How Reliable is the Audi A4?

Based on 7,096,957 MOT tests across 571,801 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
7,591
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
571,801
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 231,238
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 97,478
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 97,376
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 84,223
Registration plate lamp not working 78,638
Full Audi A4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

SV62 VTK is a 2012 Audi A4 in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.3%.

Across all 2012 Audi A4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.1% with a typical mileage of 86,713 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi A4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 231,238 recorded failures. If you're considering buying SV62 VTK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A4 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 14 years old, this Audi A4 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of SV62 VTK?

You can check the full history of SV62 VTK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was SV62 VTK registered?

SV62 VTK is a 2012 Audi A4, first registered on 27 September 2012.

Is SV62 VTK safe to buy?

The MOT history for SV62 VTK shows 15 tests with a 73.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does SV62 VTK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on SV62 VTK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.