CarVerify

Free Car Check

T168 KEF

1999 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Jan 2009
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

203,400 mi
Last recorded203,400 miles
Recorded on12 Jan 2008
Typical for 1999 Skoda Octavia99,429 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationT168 KEF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year1999
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 12 Jan 2008 203,400 miles
Pass 6 Dec 2006 171,421 miles

Nearside Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Fail 21 Nov 2006 169,490 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Nearside Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the left. (1.8)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

T168 KEF is a 1999 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1999 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.5% with a typical mileage of 99,429 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying T168 KEF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 27 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of T168 KEF?

You can check the full history of T168 KEF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was T168 KEF registered?

T168 KEF is a 1999 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 15 March 1999.

Is T168 KEF safe to buy?

The MOT history for T168 KEF shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does T168 KEF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on T168 KEF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.