CarVerify

Free Car Check

T2 XLP

2010 Audi A4

Blue Petrol 2995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 Sep 2027
Tests14 (14 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

21,144 mi
Last recorded21,144 miles
Recorded on18 Aug 2026
Typical for 2010 Audi A494,005 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationT2 XLP
MakeAudi
ModelA4
Year2010
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass
Pass 18 Aug 2026 21,144 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2025 17,311 miles
Pass 21 Aug 2024 16,410 miles
Pass 31 Aug 2023 15,778 miles
Pass 13 Aug 2022 14,948 miles
Pass 27 Aug 2021 14,013 miles

Covers and trays fitted blocking view of testable items

Pass 21 Aug 2020 12,610 miles
Pass 10 Aug 2019 12,184 miles
Pass 3 Aug 2018 11,941 miles
Pass 21 Aug 2017 11,501 miles
Pass 20 Aug 2016 10,960 miles
Pass 22 Aug 2015 10,129 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

nearside front tyre side wall damage

nearside rear tyre side wall damage

Pass 22 Aug 2014 8,480 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 14 Aug 2013 7,331 miles

Nail in nearside front tyre

Nail in nearside rear tyre

How Reliable is the Audi A4?

Based on 7,096,957 MOT tests across 571,801 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
7,591
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
571,801
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 231,238
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 97,478
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 97,376
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 84,223
Registration plate lamp not working 78,638
Full Audi A4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

T2 XLP is a 2010 Audi A4 in Blue with a 2,995cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2010 Audi A4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.3% with a typical mileage of 94,005 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Audi A4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 231,238 recorded failures. If you're considering buying T2 XLP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A4 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 16 years old, this Audi A4 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of T2 XLP?

You can check the full history of T2 XLP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was T2 XLP registered?

T2 XLP is a 2010 Audi A4, first registered on 1 September 2010.

Is T2 XLP safe to buy?

The MOT history for T2 XLP shows 14 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does T2 XLP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on T2 XLP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.