CarVerify

Free Car Check

T509 AFP

1999 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Apr 2016
Tests11 (8 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate72.7%

Mileage

158,052 mi
Last recorded158,052 miles
Recorded on24 Apr 2015
Typical for 1999 Skoda Octavia99,429 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationT509 AFP
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year1999
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 3 fail
Pass 24 Apr 2015 158,052 miles

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

all brake flexi collars corroded

all brake pipes corroded

exaustcorroded

front rear reg plate fadeed

rearcoil springs corroded

Fail 23 Apr 2015 158,042 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

all brake flexi collars corroded

all brake pipes corroded

exaustcorroded

front rear reg plate fadeed

rearcoil springs corroded

Pass 19 Dec 2012 157,246 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 17 Nov 2011 153,246 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) slightly affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 9 Nov 2010 146,617 miles
Fail 9 Nov 2010 146,617 miles

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 3 Nov 2009 139,253 miles
Fail 30 Oct 2009 139,253 miles

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Centre Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Rear fog lamp tell tale not working (1.3.1b)

Offside Steering rack gaiter deteriorated (2.2.D.2d)

Pass 20 Oct 2008 131,276 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 19 Oct 2007 119,976 miles
Pass 25 Oct 2006 109,427 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

T509 AFP is a 1999 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.7%.

Across all 1999 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.5% with a typical mileage of 99,429 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying T509 AFP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 27 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of T509 AFP?

You can check the full history of T509 AFP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was T509 AFP registered?

T509 AFP is a 1999 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 27 May 1999.

Is T509 AFP safe to buy?

The MOT history for T509 AFP shows 11 tests with a 72.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does T509 AFP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on T509 AFP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.