CarVerify

Free Car Check

T637 LPV

1999 Mercedes-benz Clk

Blue Petrol 2295cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 Dec 2014
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

107,741 mi
Last recorded107,741 miles
Recorded on3 Dec 2013
Typical for 1999 Mercedes-benz Clk93,846 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationT637 LPV
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelClk
Year1999
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,295cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 3 Dec 2013 107,741 miles

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

rear diff oil leak

steering system has play

Pass 18 Dec 2012 105,700 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 14 Dec 2011 100,319 miles
Fail 13 Dec 2011 100,319 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (4.1.D.1f)

Offside Side repeater incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Pass 23 Jun 2010 93,473 miles

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 3 Apr 2009 86,631 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Fail 31 Mar 2009 86,631 miles

Fuel hose leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 10 Aug 2007 75,440 miles
Pass 21 Jul 2006 71,105 miles
Fail 15 Jul 2006 71,105 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

o/s front wishbone mounting shows signs of accident damage

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Clk?

Based on 1,410,029 MOT tests across 83,874 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
4,986
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
83,874
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 59,319
coil spring broken 19,719
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 16,744
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 14,943
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 14,136
Full Mercedes-benz Clk reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

T637 LPV is a 1999 Mercedes-benz Clk in Blue with a 2,295cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 1999 Mercedes-benz Clk models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.5% with a typical mileage of 93,846 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Clk fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 59,319 recorded failures. If you're considering buying T637 LPV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Clk typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 27 years old, this Mercedes-benz Clk is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of T637 LPV?

You can check the full history of T637 LPV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was T637 LPV registered?

T637 LPV is a 1999 Mercedes-benz Clk, first registered on 31 December 1999.

Is T637 LPV safe to buy?

The MOT history for T637 LPV shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does T637 LPV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on T637 LPV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.