CarVerify

Free Car Check

T979 JAO

1999 Skoda Octavia

Red Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 May 2014
Tests13 (8 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate61.5%

Mileage

140,813 mi
Last recorded140,813 miles
Recorded on20 Apr 2013
Typical for 1999 Skoda Octavia99,429 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationT979 JAO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year1999
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 5 fail
Pass 20 Apr 2013 140,813 miles

front anti roll bar bushes worn

Fail 20 Apr 2013 140,813 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

front anti roll bar bushes worn

Pass 17 Apr 2012

nearside steering arm has slight play.

Fail 13 Apr 2012

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Registration plate lamp not illuminating the registration plate (1.1.C.1e)

nearside steering arm has slight play.

Pass 15 Apr 2011 104,643 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

slight tear in o/s wiper blade still clearing ok

Pass 6 May 2010 98,776 miles
Fail 30 Apr 2010 98,770 miles

Front coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

advise cleaning and greaseing all brake pipes

Pass 26 Feb 2009 92,741 miles
Fail 27 Feb 2008 86,689 miles

Nearside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 27 Feb 2008 86,689 miles
Fail 23 Feb 2007 77,942 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 23 Feb 2007 77,942 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2006 69,097 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

T979 JAO is a 1999 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.5%.

Across all 1999 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.5% with a typical mileage of 99,429 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying T979 JAO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 27 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of T979 JAO?

You can check the full history of T979 JAO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was T979 JAO registered?

T979 JAO is a 1999 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 2 March 1999.

Is T979 JAO safe to buy?

The MOT history for T979 JAO shows 13 tests with a 61.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does T979 JAO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on T979 JAO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.