CarVerify

Free Car Check

V225 DSE

1999 Audi A3

Silver Petrol 1781cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires18 Aug 2016
Tests17 (11 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate64.7%

Mileage

142,529 mi
Last recorded142,529 miles
Recorded on13 Aug 2015
Typical for 1999 Audi A3103,996 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV225 DSE
MakeAudi
ModelA3
Year1999
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,781cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 6 fail
Pass 13 Aug 2015 142,529 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 10 Aug 2015 142,509 miles

Nearside Front Lower Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Rear rear brake recording little or no effort part seized (3.7.B.5a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 9 Aug 2014 134,896 miles

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 19 Aug 2013 124,472 miles
Fail 10 Aug 2013 125,232 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 10 Aug 2012 112,817 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

air bag light on

o/s rear brake flex has a very tight turn

Fail 6 Aug 2012 112,580 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

air bag light on

o/s rear brake flex has a very tight turn

Pass 4 May 2011 97,868 miles
Fail 29 Apr 2011 97,817 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Pass 28 May 2010 91,971 miles
Fail 11 May 2010 91,720 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 May 2009 80,826 miles
Pass 19 May 2008 73,655 miles
Pass 28 May 2007 64,996 miles
Fail 28 May 2007 64,996 miles

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 21 Aug 2006 57,195 miles
Pass 4 Aug 2005 42,005 miles

How Reliable is the Audi A3?

Based on 7,415,025 MOT tests across 593,922 vehicles.

78.0%
Pass Rate
7,083
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
593,922
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 173,142
Stop lamp not working 65,421
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 58,420
Registration plate lamp not working 52,417
coil spring broken 45,761
Full Audi A3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V225 DSE is a 1999 Audi A3 in Silver with a 1,781cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.7%.

Across all 1999 Audi A3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.9% with a typical mileage of 103,996 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi A3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 173,142 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V225 DSE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A3 typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 27 years old, this Audi A3 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V225 DSE?

You can check the full history of V225 DSE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V225 DSE registered?

V225 DSE is a 1999 Audi A3, first registered on 1 September 1999.

Is V225 DSE safe to buy?

The MOT history for V225 DSE shows 17 tests with a 64.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V225 DSE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V225 DSE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.