CarVerify

Free Car Check

V56 GOO

1999 Skoda Octavia

Green Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Feb 2011
Tests8 (5 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

63,825 mi
Last recorded63,825 miles
Recorded on12 Feb 2010
Typical for 1999 Skoda Octavia99,429 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV56 GOO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year1999
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 3 fail
Pass 12 Feb 2010 63,825 miles
Fail 12 Feb 2010 63,824 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

steering rack,inner joints have play.

Pass 1 Apr 2009 56,611 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 9 Apr 2008 49,488 miles
Fail 8 Apr 2008 49,475 miles

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Nearside Front Ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 29 May 2007 44,625 miles
Fail 29 May 2007 44,624 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 25 Mar 2006 36,212 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V56 GOO is a 1999 Skoda Octavia in Green with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 1999 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.5% with a typical mileage of 99,429 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V56 GOO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 27 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V56 GOO?

You can check the full history of V56 GOO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V56 GOO registered?

V56 GOO is a 1999 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 29 September 1999.

Is V56 GOO safe to buy?

The MOT history for V56 GOO shows 8 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V56 GOO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V56 GOO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.