CarVerify

Free Car Check

V660 GCS

1999 Jaguar Xj

Blue Petrol 3248cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 May 2015
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

101,689 mi
Last recorded101,689 miles
Recorded on22 May 2014
Typical for 1999 Jaguar Xj87,382 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Jaguar
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationV660 GCS
MakeJaguar
ModelXj
Year1999
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,248cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 22 May 2014 101,689 miles

Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Drive shaft uj which forms part of the suspension has slight play in a universal joint (2.4.G.4b)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

front sills corroded but 30cm from any mounting point

Fail 20 May 2014 101,689 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b) DANGEROUS

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Drive shaft uj which forms part of the suspension has slight play in a universal joint (2.4.G.4b)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

front sills corroded but 30cm from any mounting point

tail pipe incapable of inserting probe

Pass 21 May 2013 99,477 miles

Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Lower Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

inner sills corroded

Pass 30 May 2012 97,129 miles
Fail 24 May 2012 97,121 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 9 May 2011 94,779 miles

Nearside Front Subframe mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Subframe mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bearing (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Pass 10 May 2010 93,242 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Rear Drive shaft which forms part of the suspension slightly corroded (2.4.G.4a)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear Drive shaft which forms part of the suspension slightly corroded (2.4.G.4a)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Pass 26 May 2009 90,702 miles

light rust on floors to sills

light rust on front to rear brake pipe

light rust on rear chassis

rust on nearside and offsde front chassis

Pass 23 May 2008 86,851 miles
Pass 23 May 2007 79,702 miles

nearside rear tyre inner edge wearing low

rear brake pads wearing down

Pass 7 Apr 2006 69,922 miles

How Reliable is the Jaguar Xj?

Based on 909,077 MOT tests across 81,250 vehicles.

76.7%
Pass Rate
3,561
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
81,250
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 34,485
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 14,052
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 12,020
Brake pipe excessively corroded 11,165
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 10,319
Full Jaguar Xj reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

V660 GCS is a 1999 Jaguar Xj in Blue with a 3,248cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 1999 Jaguar Xj models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.1% with a typical mileage of 87,382 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Jaguar Xj fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 34,485 recorded failures. If you're considering buying V660 GCS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Jaguar Xj typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 27 years old, this Jaguar Xj is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of V660 GCS?

You can check the full history of V660 GCS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was V660 GCS registered?

V660 GCS is a 1999 Jaguar Xj, first registered on 28 September 1999.

Is V660 GCS safe to buy?

The MOT history for V660 GCS shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does V660 GCS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on V660 GCS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.